The female builds the nest out of grass, locating it in tall vegetation to hide it from predators. They are relatively aggressive, especially while breeding, and they typically chase their neighbors around when they get too close to their nests. They eat a variety of plants, including grass seeds, pondweed, water lilies, duckweed, arrowhead, and more. Males are easy to recognize because they have blue-colored beaks during the breeding season. Write CSS OR LESS and hit save. Their other range extends across the western coast of South America, throughout the Andes mountain range. Like most ducks, female Ruddies are brown and easily camouflaged. Though humans hunt Ruddy Ducks, the U.S. This duck's aggressive courting behavior and willingness to interbreed with the endangered native white-headed duck (Oxyura leucocephala), of southern Europe, caused concern amongst Spanish conservationists. Description of the Ruddy Duck. The male ruddy duck has a brilliant rusty-brown back, rump, neck, scapulars, chest, sides and flanks. They might look cute and cuddly, but humans cannot easily handle them, like their domesticated counterparts. Males are easy to recognize because they have blue-colored beaks during the breeding season. CURRENT FOOD TRUCK MENU. Ruddy Ducks are unique little birds with a number of traits and behaviors that make them unique. They reproduce in ponds, marshes, and lakes with dense vegetation and shrubbery. The North American and South American populations are separate subspecies. These ducks are semi-social. Due to this, a controversial scheme to extirpate the ruddy duck as a British breeding species started; there have also been culling attempts in other European countries. All photos used are royalty-free, and credits are included in the Alt tag of each image. They sport a spatula-shaped bill, which they use to sift through mouthfuls of mud in search of worms, snails, beetles, shrimp, insect larvae and other small creatures. These regulations also protect their primary breeding habitats, and any important migration stops. When the breeding season arrives, the ducks pair off and do not tolerate anyone near their nest except their mate. Males are not quite as brightly-colored and dramatic as some other duck species, such as the King Eider, or the Harlequin ducks, but they do have their own flashy traits. Read on to learn about the Ruddy Duck. Built in the 17th century the Ruddy Duck is situated in the quiet picturesque village of Peakirk, near Peterborough. This duck’s head is black with white cheeks, and its beak is sky blue. Ruddy ducks interbreed with white-headed ducks, producing fertile hybrids. Usually lethargic, and seems reluctant to fly. By the year 2000, the population had increased to around 6,000 individuals. Additional nutrition, in the form of vegetables and pelleted duck feed, helps ensure these ducks receive all the proper vitamins and minerals. Breeding males are almost cartoonishly bold, with a sky-blue bill, shining white cheek patch, and gleaming chestnut body. An odd little diver, the main North American representative of the group of stiff-tailed ducks, with spiky tail feathers that are often cocked up in the air. Read on to learn about the Ruddy Duck. Like most waterfowl, they migrate seasonally to reproduce, and migrate over the winter to warmer climates. Most clutches have about eight eggs, and the female incubates these for just under a month. This duck species spends most of its time in the water, and they usually only come on land to nest. Humans have not domesticated Ruddy Ducks in any way. The Ruddy Duck is a small duck species that live in North and South America. The ruddy duck (Oxyura jamaicensis) is a duck from North America and one of the stiff-tailed ducks.The genus name is derived from Ancient Greek oxus, "sharp", … Aquatic and lakeside vegetation are both important while reproducing for both nest-building materials and hiding from predators. No off truck alcohol sales will be available. Their breeding habitat is marshy lakes and ponds. These ducks have two primary ranges, one across much of the United States, Mexico, and southern Canada. The parents leave them to their own devices when they are three or four weeks old, though they do not begin to fly until they are about two months old. The genus name is derived from Ancient Greek oxus, "sharp", and oura, "tail", and jamaicensis is "from Jamaica".  As a result of escapes from wildfowl collections in the late 1950s, they became established in Great Britain, from where they spread into Europe. It is a traditional English pub with a warm friendly atmosphere and we offer homemade food served in our cosy bar, one of our two restaurants or alfresco style on our patio terrace.